Under Florida’s intestate succession laws, when a husband dies and either the husband or wife has descendants, such as children, the wife’s share changes. And, as mentioned above, tenancy by the entirety also provides extra spousal protection by requiring the involvement of both spouses to deal with the property. The following is a FL statute: 222.01 Designation of homestead by owner before levy. • Also, you can sign, fax and print it from PC, iPad, tablet or mobile! Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that “The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse.” This protection provides broad asset protection benefits and applies to debts other than federal tax liens. My wife and I are going to purchase a house in Flordia.